Administration/Office Staff/Health Office/ Custodial

 Principal
Christopher Moretti

     Lead Teacher
Jenna Connors
 
 alt=""
   Secretary
Donna Norling
e-mail
Office Staff
Lisa Petrovich
 
 
             

 Nurse

Juliann Johnson
e-mail

   

Security

Joe Carlino
e-mail
Mike Egan
e-mail
   


Custodial Staff
Frank Vaccarelli (Head Custodian),
Steve Richardson & Rich Bailey
e-mail

 
   
Kindergarten
Donna Albano         alt=""  e-mail
Anne Fries
 alt=""  e-mail
Deborah Pond  alt=""  e-mail
First Grade
Gina Cappelli  alt=""
 e-mail
Shannon Davies  alt=""  e-mail
Kathy Leja  alt=""  e-mail
Second Grade
Tracy Fanelli alt=""
e-mail
Emily Smith alt="" e-mail
Brianne Tatangelo  alt="" e-mail
Kim Whitmore  alt="" e-mail

                                                  
 Click Pencils
alt=""
for
Website
s

 
 
 Click word
"e-mail"
to Contact
 
 OR

 If you are having

difficulty using

the "email" link,

simply type

teachers' last name

first initial

(i.e. doej) 

followed by   

@newtown.k12.ct.us

 

Third Grade

Tracy Galassi  alt=""  e-mail
Sam Haber  alt="" e-mail
Jen Pirone
 alt="" e-mail

Fourth Grade
Michael Poeltl  alt=""
    e-mail
Gina Shanahan
alt=""     e-mail
Michael Wight  alt=""     e-mail
Special Area Teachers
Art: Kim Hossler alt="" e-mail
  Donna Perugini  alt="" e-mail 
LMC: Sara Wasley alt="" e-mail
Music: Brian Kowalsky
alt="" e-mail
PE: Doug Michlovitz alt="" e-mail
  Tony Sortino
alt="" e-mail
Specialty & Support Staff

Computer Lab

Susan DaPra

alt=""
e-mail

 

Language Arts Consultant

Patti Vitarelli

alt=""
e-mail

 

Math/Science

Amy Hiruo

alt=""
e-mail

 


Special Education

Marjorie Howgego

alt=""
e-mail

 

Kim Jones

 

Kelly Lilly



Speech/Language
Pathologist


Linda Arruda-
Mastroianni


alt=""

e-mail


 

Reading Teachers

Nancy Scallon

alt=""


e-mail


April Mignone

alt=""
e-mail

ESL

Nancy Conron

e-mail


Occupational
Therapist


Diane Day

e-mail


 

 

School

Psychologist

Matthew Varrone

alt=""
e-mail


School Counselor

Kimberly Laiso

alt=""
e-mail


Gifted

Dr. Sherry Earle

e-mail


Spanish Teachers

(K & 2)

Marianne Grenier

alt=""
e-mail

(Gr. 1)
Monica Crone

e-mail

 
 
Additional Staff & Educational Assistants
  Para-educators:
 

Linda Biscoe
Bernadette Fuscaldo
Amy Kelly

Dorothy Kelly
Melanie O'Connell

Betsy Rickert
Chris Shanchuk


     

Behavioral Therapist:

Dawn Tolomeo

Lucia DeThomas

Build

ing Substit

utes/Interns:

 

Ashley Leifels

Food Services:

Sue DiVincenzo

Heather Alemeter




     
 Reading Para-educators:

Jennifer Basso
Alexis Capaldo
Tracy Fiore


Computer Lab
Para-educator:


Susan DaPra


Library Media Center Para-educator:

Chris Russell

Math/Science Para-educator:

Patti Lansing
Lisen Zaruba
Kindergarten Para-educators:

Jen Basso
Debbie Berte

Marianne Grimaldi

     
ssl hit tracker